Custom Search 1

Award season: The 12th annual Screen Nation Awards

TOP GIRL: 'Chewing Gum' star Michaela Coel won the Favourite Comedy Talent award

ENTERTAINMENT EDITOR for 'The Voice' Joel Campbell took in all the action at last night's 12th Screen Nation Film & Television Awards, or to those in the know, ‘the black BAFTAs’.

After much red carpet showstopping, stars took to their seats at the Park Plaza Riverbank Hotel to watch BBC's Brenda Emmanus and Capital Xtra's DJ Abrantee host the night.

The lavish evening celebrating outstanding achievements on the British screen was attended by film and TV actors, actresses and directors; plus musicians and many of the nation’s best loved celebrities and stars including Aml Ameen, songstress Michelle John of The Voice UK, Horace Ove CBE, Babou Ceesay, Baroness Doreen Lawrence of Clarendon OBE, David Ajala and many more.

Man of the hour, Malachi Kirby beat top contenders Adrian Lester, Babou Ceesay and Noel Clarke in the Male Performance in TV Award.

Top actresses Ruth Negga, Michaela Cole and Judith Shekoni fought-off fierce competition in their categories each taking home an award in Female Performance in Film, Favourite Comedy Talent and Female Performance in TV.

Interviews from the night are coming soon.

OFFICIAL WINNERS

The Edric Connor Trailblazer award: Horace Ove CBE

The Emerging Talent award:

Damson Idris (City of Tiny Lights, Snowfall and Casualty)

The Rising Star award: Sope Dirisu (Undercover, Black Mirror)

The Female Performance in Film award:

Ruth Negga for Loving

The Male Performance in Film award:

Arinze Kene (The Pass)

The Female Performance in TV award:

Judith Shekoni (Ice, Ordinary Lies and Heroes Reborn)

The Male Performance in TV award:

Malachi Kirby (Roots)

The Favourite Female TV Personality award (voted for by the public):

Sandra Martin and Sandi Bogle (Gogglebox)

The Favourite Male TV Personality award (voted for by the public):

Ore Oduba (Strictly Come Dancing)

The Favourite Comedy Talent award (voted for by the public):

Michaela Coel (Chewing Gum)


Photo credit: Complex

The Favourite Reality TV Talent award (voted for by the public):

Selasi Gbormittah (The Great British Bake Off

The UK SCREENCRAFT ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS:

The Diversity in Factual Production award:

Black is the New Black (BBC2)

The Diversity in Drama Production award:

Damilola, Our Loved Boy (BBC1)

The Independent Spirit Film Production award:

A Moving Image by Shola Amoo

The Achievement in Film Production award:

Brotherhood by Noel Clarke

The Favourite African UK Movie (made by or featuring British based talent, voted for by the public):

Oxford Gardens by Obi Emelonye

The Favourite Black Broadcaster award (voted for by the public):

ABN TV


FROM THE MIC TO THE CAMERA: ABN team members collect the award (from left) Afua Adom, Irene Afreh, Nana Kwame Prempeh, Ato Anderson, Priscilla Baffour, Genevieve Awuku-Boateng and Kwame Kubi

Read every story in our hardcopy newspaper for free by downloading the app.

Facebook Comments