Custom Search 1

London Hair & Beauty Awards honour the stars of the industry

PICTURED: The London Hair & Beauty Awards Finalists 2017

FOLLOWING A tremendous response from the public with thousand of nominations received, the list with the finalists in the third London Hair & Beauty Awards has been compiled.

The awards seek to provide a platform to acknowledge and honour the impeccable and tireless work of the best professionals and businesses in the London hair and beauty industry. The glamorous event promises to be as glitz and glam as the individuals and salons it is celebrating.

The elegant black tie ceremony, which will take place at the London Hilton Metropole on Sunday 8t October, promises to be the most memorable night in the hair and beauty industry calendar this year, with many accolades to be awarded in categories such as Men’s Stylist of the Year, Afro Hair Salon of the Year, Hair Extension Specialist of the Year and many more.

The awards seek to acknowledge and honour the many tireless individuals and establishments, whose sole aim is to always provide their customers with impeccable service.

Irfan Younis, CEO of event organiser Creative Oceanic, said: “These awards embody the strength of the London hair and beauty industry. With tough competition this year, we wish all the finalists all the best of luck and we are looking forward to welcoming them to another memorable and enjoyable event.”

See the full list of finalists below:

Beauty Salon of the Year
North
Winchmores Hair and Beauty (Enfield)
Ziba Nail & Beauty (Barnet)
Camden Beauty Spa (Camden)
The Finishing Touch (Barnet)
Heaven Sent Beauty (Enfield)
Skin Deep Nails & Beauty (Barnet)
Duchess Hair & Beauty Salon (Barnet)
Sia Hair & Beauty (Barnet)

East
Oki-Doki Nail Bar (Tower Hamlets)
Bouton De Rose (Tower Hamlets)
Glitz 'N' Glamour Hair Salon (Barking)
Angels Beauty Salon (Newham)
Shea'D Beauty (Newham)
Regency Beauty London (Newham)
Beaut Box at Hackney Central Space (Hackney)

South East
Bespoke Beauty Boutique Salon (Bromley)
Head2Toe (Bexley)
Lesley Leale-Green Health and Beauty Therapy (Southwark)
Gems Health & Beauty (Bexley)
Inspire Beauty (Lewisham)
Indulgence Beauty Salon (Bexley)
Le Crisadore (Lewisham)

South West
360 Tans (Richmond Upon Thames)
Nail & Beauty Lounge (Lambeth)
Chantal Beauty Clinic (Wandsworth)
Beauchamp Beauty (Richmond Upon Thames)
True Beauty Salon & Medispa (Richmond Upon Thames)
Beautylicious (Croydon)
Atelier M London (Wandsworth)

West
Lashious Beauty Salon (Ealing)
Dimple's Beauty & Spa (Hounslow)
View Beauty Lounge (Hounslow)
CoLaz (Hounslow)
Simply Beauty of Chiswick (Hounslow)
SPA Bar London (Hillingdon)

Central
Beauty and Melody (Kensington & Chelsea)
Nara Health and Beauty Clinic (Hammersmith & Fulham)
Pure Beauty Fulham (Hammersmith & Fulham)
Mayfair Tanning & Waxing (Westminster)
Brazilian Look (Hammersmith & Fulham)
The Beauty Clinic Fulham (Hammersmith & Fulham)
Eden Skin Clinic (Kensington & Chelsea)

Hair Salon of the Year
North
Kay and Kompany (Haringey)
Pure Enfield Aveda Hair & Beauty (Enfield)
Jo Jo & Flo (Enfield)
Serenity Hair (Barnet)
Hair Discovery (Barnet)
Hosh Hair & Beauty (Haringey)
Daniel Field (Barnet)

East
Tokito Hair (Hackney)
Zoology (Redbridge)
Percy & Reed (Tower Halmlets)
Artistry Loyal (Waltham Forest)
Bijou (Redbridge)
Brooks (Redbridge)
VA Salon (Newham)

South East
TAG Hair (Bexley)
Cullen & Co (Bexley)
Harold George (Southwark)
Ziuzo Hair & Beauty Salon (Lewisham)
Casey George Hair Studio (Bexley)
The Salon Experience (Bexley)
Louise Lambell Salon (Bexley)

South West
Independent Mindbodysoul (Wandsworth)
Bright White Room (Wandsworth)
Millimetre Salon (Sutton)
Shape Hair Design (Richmond Upon Thames)
Edward James London (Wandsworth)
Courtyard Hair & Beauty (Richmond Upon Thames))
Michaela Mitoi (Wandsworth)

West
MSN Hair (Ealing)
Jo Blu Salon (Hounslow)
Armstrong Cuthbert Hairdressing (Hounslow)
Mirror Mirror (Ealing)
Infinity Hair & Beauty (Ealing)
Bradley Smith Hair Studio (Hillingdon)

Central
Richard Ward Salon (Kensington & Chelsea)
Stage Salon Hair and Beauty (Westminster)
Sergio Giannasso Hair & Make-up (Westminster)
Gusto Hairdressing (Westminster)
Martyn Maxey (Westminster)
Neville Hair and Beauty (Westminister)
Znips (Westminister)
Mimi et Mina (Kensington and Chelsea)

London's Most Wanted Salon
North
James Whitaker Hair (Enfield)
Tusk Hairdressing (Camden)
Oskar Pink (Camden)
Posh Hair & Beauty (Camden)
NuYu London (Camden)
Fresh Lifestyle Salon & Spa (Islington)
171 Hair & Beauty (Islington)

East
Urban Oasis Salons (Redbridge)
Evo Hair (Redbridge)
Trio Salon By Farah (Redbridge)
Paul Falltrick Hairdressing (Havering)
Pelene Hair and Beauty (Tower Hamlets)
Manor Beauty (Redbridge)
Kleins Hair and Beauty (Tower Hamlets)

South East
The Lounge Hairdressing (Bexley)
The Salon Orpington (Bromley)
Baccarat Hair Design (Bromley)
Hectik Hair (Bromley)
GM's Hair Salon (Lewisham)
O'Sullivan Concept Salons (Southwark)
Fresh Lifestyle Salon & Spa (Lewisham)

South West
Rush Hair and Beauty (Croydon)
Kartee M Salon (Merton)
Le Salon UK (Lambeth)
Ecclesia Hair (Wandsworth)
Ghost Hairdressers (Croydon)
Mi Vida Hair and Beauty (Richmond Upon Thames)
Ozzie Rizzo (Richmond Upon Thames)

West
Leopard Lounge (Ealing)
W4 Hair And Beauty (Hounslow)
Glamorise Hair & Beauty Spa (Hillingdon)
The Hairdressers (Hillingdon)
Magic Touch (Hillingdon)
A Touch of Class (Brent)
Zizi Salon (Brent)

Central
Aldo Coppola (Kensington & Chelsea)
Gielly Green Boutique Salon (Westminster)
The Lounge Soho (Westminster)
Paul Edmonds (Kensington & Chelsea)
Karine Jackson Hair & Beauty (Westminster)
Valentino Salon (Kensington & Chelsea)
Neil Cornelius (Westminster)

Barbers of the Year
North
MK Hair Studio (Haringey)
The Legends Barber Shop (Camden)
Camden Barbers (Camden)
Carvin Mens Salon (Camden)
Sampson's Cuts (Islington)
Chaps & Dames (Haringey)
Barnaby's Hairdressing (Islington)

East
The Wanstead Barber Shop (Redbridge)
Jack The Clipper Barbers (Tower Hamlets)
Bucks Barbers (Hackney)
Toppers of Hackney (Hackney)
Bangtown Barbers (Hackney)
NV Barbers (Hackney)
Rocket Barber Shop Hackney (Hackney)

South East
Tabard Barbers (Southwark)
Bonds Barbers (Greenwich)
Chaplin's of London (Lewisham)
Ediz Barbers (Greenwich)
Rocket Barber Shop Peckham (Southwark)
Jeff's Barbers (Southwark)

South West
And Cut Barbers (Wandsworth)
Costa's Barbers (Wandsworth)
Froud & Co Gentlemens Hairdressers (Wandsworth)
The Valet London (Croydon)
Vito's Barbers (Wandsworth)
H&J Barbers (Wandsworth)
James Barbers (Wandsworth)

West
Pauls Hair for Men (Harrow)
Dapper Grooming & Aesthetics (Ealing)
Genco Male Grooming (Hounslow)
Arthur Razor Gentlemen's Grooming (Ealing)
Alex Hairdressers (Harrow)
Maverick barbers (Ealing)
Pure Barberism W4 (Hounslow)

Central
Haks Oscar (Kensington & Chelsea)
Man Made (Westminster)
M & Z Barbers (Hammersmith and Fulham)
CARTER and BOND (Hammersmith and Fulham)
Tommy Guns (Westminster)
Gentlemen's Tonic (Westminster)
South Ken Barbers (Kensington & Chelsea)

Spa of the Year
North
The Beauty Lodge (Haringey)
The Old Hammam & Spa (Enfield)
Camden Beauty Spa (Camden)
Spa Experience By Better, Swiss Cottage (Camden)
Cowshed Primrose Hill (Camden)
The Orchid Retreat Day Spa (Barnet)
Vida Health & Beauty (Barnet)

East
Smooth You (Hackney)
Spa Experience By Better, Bethnal Green (Tower Hamlets)
Third Space Spa (Tower Hamlets)
Beauty and Melody Spa at M by Montcalm (Hackney)
The Shoreditch Spa (Hackney)
The Rejuvenation Clinic & Medi Spa (Tower Hamlets)

South East
The Circle Gym and Spa (Southwark)
The Bankside Health Club (Southwark)
Utopia Spa at Alexander House Hotel (Bexley)
Agua Bathhouse and Spa (Southwark)
Pasha Spa (Southwark)
The Boutique Spa (Bromley)

South West
Emma Wilson Urban Spa (Lambeth)
Pestana Chelsea Bridge Hotel & Spa (Wandsworth)
Spa Experience By Better, Wimbledon (Merton)
Independent Mindbodysoul (Wandsworth)
My Spa Expert (Richmond Upon Thames)
Amida Spa Hampton (Richmond Upon Thames)

West
The Cove Spa (Hounslow)
Imagine Spa Thames Valley (Hillingdon)
Lifespa (Hounslow)
Spa at Sofitel London Heathrow Hotel (Hounslow)
Kallima Club Spa at Hilton London Syon Park (Hounslow)
Ayuspa Wellbeing Centre (Harrow)

Central
Wellbeing Spa Health & Beauty (Kensington & Chelsea)
Spa Experience by Better, Spa London Marshall Street (Westminster)
The May Fair Spa (Westminster)
Ajala Spa (City of London)
So Spa at Sofitel London St James (Westminster)
Beauty and Melody (Kensington & Chelsea)

Beautician of the Year
Suzie Johnson-Smith (Suzie Johnson-Smith - Freelance Beauty Therapist, Bexley)
Roya Pouladpour (Duchess Hair & Beauty Salon, Barnet)
Pasamichali Styling (Camden Beauty Spa, Camden)
Olga Mitova (Olga Mitova, Islington)
Amita Nai (Aanana Health and Beauty, Harrow)
Studio Tina, Brent
(Winchmores Hair and Beauty, Enfield)
Lucie Gojova (The Beauty Clinic Fulham, Hammersmith & Fulham)
(Mayfair Tanning & Waxing, Westminster)

Make Up Specialist of the Year
Jessica Amanda Davies (Perfectly Applied Permanent MakeUp)
Alicia Sammer (Alicia's Bridal Hair and Make-up)
Pam Wrigley (Wedding Make-Up and Hair by Pam Wrigley)
Charlotte Herman (Forever-Flawless Make Up Artists)
Samantha Norman (Wedding Make-up and Hair by Samantha Norman)
Lina Cameron (Lina Cameron Make-up Artist & Natural Beauty Coach)
Elizabeth Hsieh (Elizabeth Hsieh Make-up Artist)
Catherine Bailey (Catherine Bailey Make Up Artist)
Tori Harris (Tori Harris Makeup & Hair)
Kaz Fernando (Wedding Hair and Makeup by Kaz Fernando)

Make Up Salon of the Year
Perfectly Applied Permanent MakeUp (Richmond Upon Thames)
Facebar London (Hackney)
London Make Up Studio (Camden)
Sergio Giannasso Hair & Make-up (Westminster)
Fe Hair and Beauty (Westminster)
CA Undergroun (City of London)
DFMA (Kensington & Chelsea)
Maryam Hair & Beauty Salon (Tower Hamlets)
Sheer Bliss (Hackney)

Creative Make Up Artist of the Year
Kristina Gasperas (Kristina Gasperas Makeup Artist)
Pam Wrigley (Wedding Make-Up and Hair by Pam Wrigley)
Pamela Skantzos and Andrea Flynn (Pamela & Andrea Make Up)
Anita Warszawska (Anita Warszawska)
Sarah Brock (Sarah Brock)
Katie Arnold (Katie Arnold Makeup Artist)
Gemma Aldous (Alchemy for the Eye Ltd)
Karen Mason (Karen Mason Hair & Makeup)
Kevin Fortune (Kevin Fortune London)
Daniel Sandler (Daniel Sandler Makeup)

Nail Technicians of the Year
Sheena Allykhan (Decadent Digits, Islington)
Stavroula Zikoudi (London Grace, Wandsworth)

Rosina Thomas (The Painted Lady, Hackney)
Oblique Nails & Beauty, Kensington & Chelsea
Adam Slee (Streeters, Hackney)
Metta Francis (Nails by Mets, Southwark)
Veronika Kirova (No.1 Hair and Beauty, Hammersmith & Fulham)

Nail Bar of the Year
ColourRiotNails (Westminster)
Oki-Doki Nail Bar (Tower Hamlets)
Pomme Pe'Dour (Hammersmith & Fulham)
SPA Bar London (Hillingdon)
Beauty Box Nail Bar (Camden)
Nails Inc Within (Westminster)
WAH Nails (Westminster)
Coco Nail Bar (Kensington & Chelsea)
Christina's Nail Spa (Westminster)
Polished (Lambeth)

Cosmetic Clinic of the Year
Nova Aesthetic Clinic (Greenwich)
Cadogan Clinic (Kensington & Chelsea)
Aesthetics Lab (Camden)
The London Cosmetic Clinic (Kensington & Chelsea)
Esho Clinic (Westminster)
Hush Aesthetic Clinic (Hammersmith & Fulham)
Covent Garden Aesthetic Clinic (Camden)
The Acculaser Medispa (Westminster)
Viva Skin Clinics (Wandsworth)
Dr. Leah Cosmetic Skin Clinics (Islington)

Colour Technician of the Year
Christel Lundqvist (Stil Salon, Kensington & Chelsea)
(Bleach London)
Ellena Eracleous (Kay and Kompany, Haringey)
Scott Kerry (Natural Colour Works, Westminster)
Darren Scott (Darren Scott Salon, Westminster)
Daniel Galvin (Daniel Galvin, Westminster)
(Foster London, Hackney)
Carole Rickaby (Tusk Hairdressing, Camden)
(Oskar Pink, Camden)
Hiro Hirata (Tokito Hair, Hackney)

Men’s Stylist of the Year
Paul Federici (Chaps & Dames, Haringey)
Simon Dolin (Barnaby's Hairdressing, Islington)
Tas Panteli (Pure Enfield Aveda Hair & Beauty, Enfield)
Neil Francis (Rocket Barber Shop Hackney, Hackney)
(H&J Barbers, Wandsworth)
(James Barbers, Wandsworth)
Jack Vasiliou (Pauls Hair for Men, Harrow)
Vishal Babooran (Dapper Grooming & Aesthetics, Ealing)
Paul Steels (Genco Male Grooming, Hounslow)

Stylist of the Year
Martyn Maxey (Martyn Maxey, Westminster)
Joanne Kent (Jo Blu Salon, Hounslow)
Jason Collier (Matthew Curtis Hair Design, Camden)
Louise Brown (Armstrong Cuthbert Hairdressing, Hounslow)
Louise Lambell (Louise Lambell Salon, Bexley)
Kirsty Sanwell (TAG Hair, Bexley)
Sergio Giannasso (Sergio Giannasso Hair & Make-up, Westminster)
Peter Bi Robinson (VA Salon, Newham)
Paul Edmonds (Paul Edmonds, Kensington & Chelsea)

Salon Design of the Year
Raw Bella Hair and Spa (Lambeth)
Beauty and Melody (Kensington & Chelsea)
Pimps & Pinups (Tower Hamlets)
Glasshouse Salon (Hackney)
DryBy (Westminster)
Le Crisadore (Lewisham)
Love&Dye (Merton)
Andrew Jose (Westminster)
Mudpak (City of London)
SHOW Dry (Kensington and Chelsea)

Hair Extension Specialist of the Year
Daniel Galvin (Kensington & Chelsea)
Hair Definitions (Camden)
HB3 Hair Extensions (Wandsworth)
Extension Professional (Westminster)
The Extensionist Salon (Wandsworth)
Mark Glenn Hair Enhancement (Kensington & Chelsea)
Vixen & Blush (Westminster)
Tatiana Karelina (Kensington & Chelsea)
Jaimie J London (Redbridge)

Tanning Salon of the Year
Mayfair Tanning & Waxing (Westminster)
Tanning & Beauty (Haringey)
Beauty Works London (Haringey)
Tan and Beauty On (Hammersmith & Fulham)
Bliss Spa London (Hammersmith & Fulham)
Glow Tanning & Beauty (Barnet)
Dear Beauty (Richmond Upon Thames)
The Lady Wigmore (Westminster)
Sun Goddess Tanning & Beauty Salon (Waltham Forest)
Fakin It! (Barnet)

Masseuse of the Year
Ria Shah (Ria Beauty, Hackney)
Giada Sartori (Camden Beauty Spa, Camden)
Sally Watt (The Finishing Touch, Barnet)
Elisha Basaras (Independent Mindbodysoul, Wandsworth)
Lea Le Roux (The Beauty Clinic Fulham, Hammersmith & Fulham)
Nara Simonyan (Nara Health and Beauty Clinic, Hammersmith & Fulham)
Gina Crabb (Fresh Lifestyle Salon & Spa, Islington)
Aneta Kucznier (City Lux Massage, Kensington & Chelsea)

Best Multiple Salon Brand
Rush Hair and Beauty
Headmasters
HOB Salons
Ted's Grooming Room
Murdock London
Toni & Guy
Aveda
Tanning Shop
Jack The Clipper
Trevor Sorbie

Training Academy of the Year
The London Hair Academy (Hackney)
LHAA (Camden)
Kevin Fortune Hair Styling Academy (Westminster)
Hair For Men Academy (Hackney)
London Make-Up Artist Academy (City of London)
Havering Beauty Academy (Havering)
Lubna Rafiq Academy (Wandsworth)
MATA Medical Aesthetics Training Academy (Westminster)
Joshua Galvin Hairdressing Academy (Tower Hamlets)
The London School of Beauty & Make-up (City of London)

Afro Hair Salon of the Year
3thirty Hair & Beauty (Hackney)
Silk Trends (Waltham Forest)
Adeline Hair and beauty (Enfield)
3D Afro & European Unisex Hair Salon (Hammersmith & Fulham)
Afrotherapy Salon (Enfield)
Natural Gloe (Ealing)
Hair Lounge Salon (Kensington & Chelsea)
Hiikuss Hair Studio (Southwark)
Afro Hair & Beauty (Haringey)
StylesbyFola (Newham)

Professional Product Brand of the Year
Lash Perfect
Sienna X
London Lash Pro
Fudge Professional
NSI Nails
Goldwell
Matrix
Milkshake
Osmo
Unite Hair

Outstanding Salon of the Year
Matthew Curtis Hair Design (Camden)
Raw Bella Hair and Spa (Lambeth)
Giovanni Hair & Beauty (Islington)
The Salon Hair and Beauty (Southwark)
Top1one Hair and Beauty Salon (Westminster)
Foster London (Hackney)
Darren Scott Salon (Westminster)
Annette Power Permanent Makeup (Westminster)
Jones & Payne (Camden)
Gielly Green Boutique Salon (Westminster)

Blow Bar of the Year
Hershesons (Westminster)
Duck & Dry (Kensington and Chelsea)
Centini Blowdry Bar (Hammersmith & Fulham)
B1o Bar (Hounslow)
Aer Blow Dry Bar (Kensington and Chelsea)
The Cheeky Parlour (Hackney)
Blow Dry Express (City of London)
Beauty Works London (Haringey)
SHOW Dry (Kensington and Chelsea)
Hair Bar London (Haringey)

Team of the Year
Leopard Lounge (Ealing)
Sole Beauty (Westminster)
Edward James London (Wandsworth)
ID Beauty Salon (Camden)
Pimps & Pinups (Tower Hamlets)
Lounge Salon Hair & Beauty (Southwark)
Ria Beauty (Hackney)
DryBy (Westminster)
The Bridal Stylists (City of London)
The Chapel (Islington)

Creative Oceanic Recognition Award
BOBO London (Islington)
Jamie Stevens Hair (Kensington and Chelsea)
Salon House (Islington)
Gina Conway (Hammersmith & Fulham)
Andrew Jose (Westminster)
Sassoon Salon (Westminster)
Windle & Moodie (Westminster)
Taylor Taylor London (Kensington and Chelsea)
Daniel Galvin (Westminster)
DFMA (Kensington and Chelsea)

The Voice is celebrating its 35th birthday this year. Share your Voice memories, comments and birthday wishes on social media, using the following hash tag: #Voice35Years

Read every story in our hardcopy newspaper for free by downloading the app.

Facebook Comments