Custom Search 1

London hosts greatest gathering of Africa’s film Stars

GET READY: The African Film Awards

THE ANNUAL African Film Awards is back and has revealed the nominees for their 21st edition.

The African Film Awards this year gainde over 100 entries from across the world, and the Awards Jury has nominated great new talents and established names in the industry.

London will host the glamorous awards ceremony to announce the winners of Africa’s most prestigious film awards at a gathering of cultural ambassadors, diplomats, business moguls and celebrities at the historic Stratford Town Hall, London E15 4BQ on Saturday 4 November 2017.

The evening will also witness investiture ceremony for deserving African Leaders who will be honored with 2017 African Voice Leadership Awards. The 2017 African Voice Leadership Honours List include Chief Dele Momodu who is to be recognised for Leadership in Enterprise Development and others who have shown dedication to the economic growth of Africa.

Recipients from the Diaspora include Rev. Julius Oladipo Shebioba, Dr. Richard Fasunloye and Patrick Campbell whose leadership contributions has helped community integration and cohesion in the United Kingdom.

Veteran Actress Golda John Abiola, Co-Founder and Event Director said, the journey of 21 years of African Film Awards has positively portrayed Nollywood across the world.

The Jury recognises outstanding achievements and great strive for excellence among the Diaspora filmmakers. Two films, Desecration and Talking Dolls got the highest nominations in eight categories:

Desecration recieved nominations for Best feature film, Award for Best Producer, Award for Best Screenplay, Award for Best Director, Award for Best Supporting Actor, Award for Best Supporting actress, Award for African Actor of the Year and Award for African Actress of the Year.

While, Talking Dolls got award nominations for African Actor & Actress of the Year, Award nomination for Best Director, Best Actress in Supporting role, Best actor in Supporting role, Best Producer, Best Screen play and Best Feature Film.

Others with six to seven nominations are the movies Help, In A Strange Land and Unpredictable Romance.

Top actresses like Rita Dominic (Desecration) and Belinda Effah (Talking Dolls) will slug it out in the African Actress of the Year category while Nigeria's Joseph Benjamin (Desecration), Daniel K Daniel (Talking Dolls), Daniel Lloyds (Help) and Rotimi Salami (Just Not Married) compete to win in the category of Best African Actor of the Year.

Other finalists from Africa’s fast growing film industry popularly known as Nollywood and those from the (Hausa Language category) are:

Nafisat Abdullahi, Idris Hafsat Ahmed, Kamal Sani Alkali, Ramadan Booth, Hamisu Lamido Iyantama, Ibrahim Halima Yusuf, and Sani Ahmed Yaro and from (African Film in Yoruba Language category) are: Abiola Adebayo (Best supporting Actress), Yomi Fabiyi Best supporting Actor in Supporting Role) and Laide Bakare (Best Actress).

Prince Mike Abiola, Founder & Chairman of the African Film Awards said, “The annual awards, organised by African Voice Newspaper UK is aimed at celebrating excellence in the growing film industry and building global icons. Congratulations to all the African Film Awards 2017 nominees”.

Below are the list of 2017 nominees:

From the fast rising stars of (UK Nollywood):
1. The nominees for the Best Actress in Lead Role are: Tolulope Yesufu HELP
Funmilayo Awolo Unpredictable Romance
Roseline Sanni Ajose IN A STRANGE LAND
Jenneh Amadu Kamanda 2nd Wife
Euphemia Chukwu Gold Dust Ikenga

2. The nominees for the Best Actor in Lead Role are: Danny Erskine Unpredictable Romance
Olukunle Samuel Fafowora 2nd Wife
William Kemeh IN A STRANGE LAND

3. The nominees for the Best Actor in Supporting Role are: Tudor Leaf Unpredictable Romance
Kunle Oladeji Talking Dolls
Ken Smart 2nd Wife
Malcom A Benson Gold Dust Ikenga Max Cavenham Desecration

4. The nominees for the Best Actress in Supporting Role are: Helen Gold Osabutey HELP
Nicola Alexis DESECRATION
Ngozi Thompson IN A STRANGE LAND
Marie Gomez Sarkis Talking Dolls
Sibongile Radebe Unpredictable Romance

5. The nominees for Screenplay are:
Desecration by Bode Odetoye
Help by Tolulope Yesufu
Talking Dolls by Franklin Ubi
2nd Wife by Hadiza Mohammed

6. The nominees for Best Feature Films are:
DESECRATION by Bode Odetoye
Help by Tolulope Yesufu
IN A STRANGE LAND by Roseline Sanni Ajose Talking Dolls by Sukie Oduwole Unpredictable Romance by Francis Uwadi Who Am I by Stella Maris Okafor

7. The nominees for Best indigenous movie are:
Who Am I by Stella Maris Okafor
Broken Bride By George Kelly

8. The nominees for Best UK Producer are:
IN A STRANGE LAND by Roseline Sanni Ajose Who Am I by Stella Maris Okafor
Talking Dolls by Marc Adebesin
Gold Dust Ikenga by Malcom Benson

9. The nominees for( Special Category)
Best Executive Producer are: LABO – Dr. Sunday Popoola
PRISCA'S PRODUCTIONS - Rev. Dr Prisca Richards
18 Carat Mama - Mr. Godwin Osabujtey

10.The nominees for Short Films are:
Lodgers by Keni Ogunlola
Sambisa by Uche Aguh
Yemoja: Rise of the Orisa by Nosa Igbinedion

11. The nominees for Best Director are:
Unpredictable Romance Francis Uwadi DESECRATION Niyi Towolawi
Talking Dolls Sukie Oduwole
IN A STRANGE LAND Teru Ekuerhare

12.The nominees for Best Actress (TV Series)
Funmi Ogidan Bello Housewives & Girlfriends Moji Bamtefa Meet The Adebanjos
Nayo Jobson Concealed

13.The nominees for Best Actress in Supporting Role (TV Series)
Helen Gold Osabutey – Housewives & Girlfriends Moji Bamtefa – Meet The Adebanjos
Tayo Anthonio - Concealed

14.The nominees for Best African Actor of The Year are:
Daniel K Daniel Talking Doll
Chiwentalu Agu Who Am I
Joseph Benjamin DESECRATION
Daniel Lloyd HELP
Rotimi Salami Just Not Married

15.The nominees for Best African Actress of The Year are:
Belinda Effah Talking Doll Rita Dominic DESECRATION

16. Finalist from African Film in (Hausa Language category) are:
Nafisat Abdullahi (Outstanding Actress)
Idris Hafsat Ahmed (Best Actress)
Kamal Sani Alkali (Best Director)
Ramadan Booth (Best Actor)
Hamisu Lamido Iyantama (Best Producer)
Ibrahim Halima Yusuf (Best Actress in Supporting Role) Sani Ahmed Yaro (Best Actor in Supporting Role)

17.African Film in Yoruba Language category)
Abiola Adebayo (Best supporting Actress), Yomi Fabiyi Best Actor in Supporting Role) Laide Bakare (Best Actress)

18.The nominees for Best Actor (UK - TV Series)
Zackary Momoh BBC Series Doctor Van Vicker Housewives & Girlfriends
Arinze Kene Shave The Cat

19.The nominees for Best Actor in Supporting Role (UK – TV Series)
Damson Idris BBC series Casualty
Ken Smart Housewives & Girlfriends
Joshua Okusanya Sambisa

The Voice is celebrating its 35th birthday this year. Share your Voice memories, comments and birthday wishes on social media, using the following hash tag: #Voice35Years

Read every story in our hardcopy newspaper for free by downloading the app.

Facebook Comments