Custom Search 1

Sports calendar 2013

LEGEND: Bolt

January

Basketball
Jan 13 – BBL Cup final, National Indoor Arena, Birmingham

Cricket
Jan 6-19 – Caribbean Twenty20
Jan 11 – India v England, first ODI, Rajkot
Jan 15 – India v England, second ODI Kochi
Jan 19 – India v England, third ODI, Ranchi
Jan 23 – India v England, fourth ODI, Mohali
Jan 27 – India v England, fifth ODI, Dharamsala
Jan 31-Feb 17 – Women’s World Cup, India

Darts
Jan 1 – PDC World Championships final, Alexandra Palace
Jan 5-13 – BDO World Championsios, Frimley Green

Football
Jan 5-7 – FA Cup third round
Jan 8-9 – League Cup, semi-final first legs
Jan 19-Feb10 – African Cup of Nations, South Africa
Jan 22-23 – League Cup, semi-final second legs
Jan 25-28 – FA Cup fourth round


AFRICA KINGS: Zambia

MMA
Jan 19 – UFC: Belfort v Bisping, Ibirapuera Arena, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Jan 26 – UFC: Johnson v Dodson, United Centre, Illinois, USA

Snooker
Jan 13-20 – The Masters, Alexandra Palace

Tennis
Jan 14-27 – Australian Open, Melbourne Park

February

Athletics
Feb 9-10 – British Athletics European Trials and UK Championships, Sheffield

Boxing
Feb 9 – Danny Garcia v Zab Judah, WBA and WBC light-welterweight titles,
Petter Quillin v Fernando Guerrero, WBO middleweight titles, Brooklyn Centre, New York, USA
Feb 23 – Devon Alexander v Kell Brook, IBF welterweight title
Cornelius Bundrage v Ishe Smith, IBF light-middleweight title, Joe Louis Arena, Michigan, USA

Cricket
Feb 9 – New Zealand v England, first T20I, Auckland
Feb 12 – New Zealand v England, second T20I, Hamilton
Feb 15 – New Zealand v England, third T20I, Wellington
Feb 17 – New Zealand v England, first ODI, Hamilton
Feb 20 – New Zealand v England, second ODI, Napier
Feb 23 – New Zealand v England, third ODI, Auckland

Cycling
Feb 20-24 – UCI Track World Championships, Minsk, Belarus

Football
Feb 6 – International friendly, England v Brazil, Wembley
Feb 12-13 – Champions League, last 16, first legs
Feb 14 – Europa League, last 32, first legs
Feb 19-20 – Champions League, last 16, first legs
Feb 21 – Europa League, last 32, second legs
Feb 24 – Capital One Cup final, Wembley

MMA
Feb 2 – UFC 156: Aldo v Edgar, Mandalay Bay Events Ventre, Nevada, USA
Feb 16 – UFC: Barao v McDonald, Wembley Arena
Feb 23 – UFC 157: Rouset v Carmouche, Honda Centre, California, USA

NFL
Feb 3 – Super Bowl, Mercedez Benz Superdome, New Orleans, Louisiana

Rugby League
Feb 22 – World Club Challenge, Leeds Rhinos v Melbourne Storm, Headingley Stadium

Rugby Union
Feb 2 – Six Nations, Wales v Ireland, Millennium Stadium; England v Scotland, Twickenham
Feb 3 – Six Nations, Italy v France, Stadio Olimpico
Feb 9 – Six Nations, Scotland v Italy, Murrayfield; France v Wales, Stade de France
Feb 10 – Six Nations: Ireland v England, Aviva Stadium
Feb 23 – Six Nations, Italy v Wales, Stadio Olimpico; England v France, Twickenham
Feb 24 – Six Nations, Scotland v Ireland, Murrayfield

March

Athletics
Mar 1-3 – European Indoor Championships, Gothenburg, Sweden
Mar 24 – World Cross Country Championships, Bydgoszcz, Poland

Basketball
Mar 9 – BBL League Trophy final, Emirates Arena, Glagow

Boxing
Mar 9 – Tavoris Cloud v Bernard Hopkins, IBF light-heavyweight title, Brooklyn Centre, New York

Cricket
Mar 6-10 – New Zealand v England, first Test, Dunedin
Mar 14-18 – New Zealand v England, second Test, Wellington
Mar 22-26 – New Zealand v England, third Test, Auckland

Football
Mar 5-6 – Champions League – last 16, second legs
Mar 7 – Europa League – last 16, first legs
Mar 9-10 – FA Cup sixth round
Mar 12-13 – Champions League – last 16, second legs
Mar 14 – Europa League – last 16, second legs
Mar 22 – World Cup 2014 qualifier, San Marino v England, Serravalle Stadium
Mar 26 – World Cup 2014 qualifier, Montenegro v England, Podgorica City Stadium

Formula One
Mar 17 – Australian Grand Prix, Albert Park
Mar 24 – Malaysian Grand Prix, Kuala Lumpur


PASTURES NEW: Lewis Hamilton

Gymnastics
Mar 22-23 – Artistic British Championships, Echo Arena, Liverpool

MMA
Mar 3 – UFC: Silva v Stann, Saitama Super Arena, Japan
Mar 16 – UFC 158: St-Pierre v Diaz, Bell Centre, Quebec, Canada

Rugby Union
Mar 9 – Six Nations, Scotland v Wales, Murrayfield; Ireland v France, Aviva Stadium
Mar 10 – Six Nations, England v Italy, Twickenham
Mar 16 – Six Nations, Italy v Ireland, Stadio Olimpico; Wales v England, Millennium Stadium; France v Scotland, Stade de France
Mar 17 – LV= Cup final, Sixways Stadium

April
Athletics
Apr 21 – London Marathon

Basketball
Apr 17 – NBA regular season ends
Apr 20 – NBA play-offs begin
Apr 28 – BBL League play-off final, Wembley Arena

Football
Apr 2-3 – Champions League, quarter-final, first legs
Apr 4 – Europea League, quarter-final, first legs
Apr 9-10 – Champions League, quarter-final, second legs
Apr 11 – Europa League, quarter-final, second legs
Apr 13-14 – FA Cup semi-finals, Wembley
Apr 30-May 1 – Champions League, semi-final, second legs

Formula One
Apr 14 – Chinese Grand Prix, Shanghai
Apr 21 – Bahrain Grand Prix, Sakhir

Golf
Apr 11-14 – The Masters, Augusta

Gymnastics
Apr 17-21 – European Championships, Moscow

Snooker
Apr 20-May 6 – World Championships, The Crucible

May

Athletics
May 10 – Diamond League, Doha, Qatar
May 18 – Diamond League, Shaghai, China
May 25 – Diamond League, New York


TOP GIRL: Ennis

Boxing
May 4 – Floyd Mayweather v TBA, WBA light-middleweight title, MGM Grand, Nevada, USA

Cricket
May 16-20 – England v New Zealand, first Test, Lord’s
May 24-28 – England v New Zealand, second Test, Headingley
May 31 – England v New Zealand, first ODI, Lord’s

Cycling
May 4-26 – Giro d’Italia

Gymnastics
May 25-31 – Rhythmic European Championships, Vienna, Austria

Football
May 2 – Europa League, semi-finals, second leg
May 11 – FA Cup final, Wembley
May 15 – Europa League final, Amsterdam ArenA
May 19 – Premier League final day
May 25 – Champions League final, Wembley
May 27 – Championship Play-Off final, Wembley
May 29 – International friendly, England v Republic of Ireland, Wembley

Formula One
May 12 – Spanish Grand Prix, Catalunya
May 26 – Monaco Grand Prix, Monte Carlo

Rugby Union
May 17 – Challenge Cup final
May 25 – Premiership final

Tennis
May 26-June 9 – French Open, Roland Garros

June

Athletics
Jun 1 – Diamond League, Eugene, Oregon
Jun 5 – Diamond League, Rome
Jun 13 – Diamond League, Oslo
Jun 30 – Diamond League, Birmingham

Cricket
Jun 2 – England v New Zealand, second ODI, Rose Bowl
Jun 5 – England v New Zealand, third ODI, Trent Bridge
Jun 6-23 – ICC Champions Trophy, England
Jun 25 – England v New Zealand, first T2OI, The Oval
Jun 27 – England v New Zealand, second T20I, The Oval


SUMMER DATE: West Indies

Cycling
Jun 29-Jul 21 – Tour de France
Football
Jun 5-18 – European Under-21 Championship, Israel

Jun 15-30 – Confederations Cup, Brazil

Formula One
Jun 9 – Canadian Grand Prix, Montreal
Jun 28 – British Grand Prix, Silverstone

Golf
Jun 13-16 – US Open Championship, Merion Golf Club, Pennsylvania, USA

Motorsport
Jun 22-23 – Le Mans 24 Hours, France

Rugby Union
Jun 22 – Australia v British and Irish Lions, first Test, Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Jun 28-30 – IRB World Cup Sevens, Moscow
Jun 29 – Australia v British and Irish Lions, second Test, Etihad Stadium, Melbourne

Tennis
Jun 24-Jul 7 – Wimbledon

July


NET GAINS: Heather Watson

Athletics
Jul 4 – Diamond League, Lausanne, Switzerland
Jul 6 – Diamond League, Paris
Jul 12-14 – World Trials and UK Championships, Birmingham
Jul 19 – Diamond League, Monaco
Jul 26-27 – Diamond League, London

Cricket
Jul 10-14 – The Ashes – England v Australia, first Test
Jul 18-22 – The Ashes – England v Australia, second Test

Cycling
Jul 24-28 – UCI BMX World Championships, Auckland, New Zealand

Football
Jul 10-28 – Women’s European Championships, Sweden

Formula One
Jul 7 – German Grand Prix, TBC
Jul 28 – Hungarian Grand Prix, Hungaroring

Golf
Jul 18-21 – 2013 Open Championship, Gullane, Scotland

Rugby Union
Jul 6 – Australia v British and Irish Lions, third Test,
ANZ Stadium, Sydney

Swimming/Diving
Jul 19-Aug 4 – World Aquatics Championships, Barcelona, Spain

Taekwondo
Jul 15-21 – World Championships, Mexico

August

Athletics
Aug 10-18 – World Championships, Moscow
Aug 23 – Diamond League, Stockholm, Sweden
Aug 29 – Diamond League, Zurich, Switzerland

Cricket
Aug 1-5 – The Ashes – England v Australia, third Test, Old Trafford
Aug 9-13 – The Ashes – England v Australia, fourth Test, Riverside
Aug 21-25 – The Ashes – England v Australia, fifth Test, The Oval
Aug 29 – England v Australia, first T20I, Rose Bowl
Aug 31 – England v Australia, second T20I, Riverside

Cycling
Aug 24-Sep 15 – Vuelta a Espana

Football
Aug 14 – International friendly, England v Scotland, Wembley

Formula One
Aug 25 – Belgium Grand Prix, Spa

Golf
Aug 8-11 – US PGA Championship, Oak Hill Country Club, New York

Judo
Aug 27-31 – World Championships, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Rugby League
Aug 24 – Challenge Cup final, Wembley

Tennis
Aug 26-Sep 8 – US Open, Flushing Meadows, New York

September

Athletics
Sep 6 – Diamond League, Brussels, Belgium
Sep 15 – Great North Run

Cricket
Sep 6 – England v Australia, first ODI, Headingley
Sep 8 – England v Australia, second ODI, Manchester
Sep 11 – England v Australia, third ODI, Edgbaston
Sep 14 – England v Australia, fourth ODI, Cardiff
Sep 16 – England v Australia, fifth ODI, Rose Bowl

Cycling
Sep 15-22 – Tour of Britain
Sep 21-29 – UCI Road World Championships, Tuscany, Italy

Football
Sep 6 – World Cup 2014 qualifier, England v Moldova, Wembley
Sep 10 – World Cup 2014 qualifier, Ukraine v England, Olympic Stadium

Formula One
Sep 8 – Italian Grand Prix, Monza
Sep 22 – Singapore Grand Prix, Marina Bay

October

Boxing
Oct 4-13 – World Amateur Championships, Kazakhstan

Football
Oct 11 – World Cup 2014 qualifier, England v Montenegro, Wembley
Oct 15 – World Cup 2014 qualifier England v Poland, Wembley

Formula One
Oct 6 – Korean Grand Prix, Yeongam
Oct 11-13 – Japanese Grand Prix, Suzuka
Oct 27 – Indian Grand Prix, New Delhi

Rugby League
Oct 26-Nov 30 – World Cup, England

November

Cricket
Nov 28-Dec 2 - Australia v England, first Ashes Test, Brisbane

Football
Nov 15 – World Cup 2014 European qualifying play-offs first legs
Nov 19 – World Cup 2014 European qualifying play-offs second legs

Formula One
Nov 3 – Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, Yas Marina
Nov 10 – Valencia Grand Prix
Nov 17 – United States Grand Prix, Austin
Nov 24 – Brazilian Grand Prix, Sao Paulo

Tennis
Nov 4-11 – ATP World Tour finals, London
Nov 15-17 – Davis Cup final, TBC

December

Cricket
Dec 5-9 – The Ashes – Australia v England, second Test, Adelaide
Dec 13-17 – The Ashes – Australia v England, third Test, Perth
Dec 26-30 – Australia v England, fourth test, Melbourne


TEST: England spinner Panesar

Darts
Dec 14-Jan 1 – PDC World Championships, Alexandra Palace

Football
Dec 11-21 – World Club Cup, Morocco

Annual subscription for The Voice newspaper print edition.

Read more stories like this in our weekly printed newspaper. To purchase an annual subscription, complete the form below and enter the code 'ONLINE2017.

* indicates required
() - (###) ###-####
Facebook Comments