Custom Search 1

Team GB select European Indoor Championship squad

BRITISH CHAMPION: Philip

GREAT BRITAIN and Northern Ireland have named a 29-strong squad for the European Indoor Championships in Gothenburg, Sweden on March 1-3.

Captained by 800m runner Jenny Meadows, there are several new faces in Team GB’s line-up such as British 60m champion Asha Philip.

The 22-year-old 2007 World Youth Championships gold medallist recorded a lifetime of 7.15 seconds, the second fastest time in Europe, at the UK Championships on February 9 and will be looking to continue her impressive rise up the rankings.

In the men’s 60m, James Dasaolu will join Dwain Chambers and Harry Aikines-Aryeetey in the 60m after recording a personal best of 6.58 seconds on his way to his first UK title in Sheffield two weeks ago.

Others to look out for will be middle distance runners Michael Rimmer and Mukhtar Mohammed, who are ranked number one and two in Europe over 800m, while hurdles specialist Perri Shakes-Drayton will be competing in both the 400m and the 4x400m relay.

“I have been really encouraged by the performances so far by the team in 2013, and I’m sure this will continue at the European Indoors,” said Olympic head coach Peter Eriksson.

Full list of the Great Britain and Northern Ireland squad for the European Indoor Championships (coaches in brackets):

Men:
60m: Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Rana Reider), Dwain Chambers (Rana Reider), James Dasaolu (Steve Fudge)
400m: Michael Bingham (George Harrison), Nigel Levine
(Linford Christie), Richard Strachan (Linford Christie)


OLYMPIC SEMI-FINALIST: Levine

800m: Mukhtar Mohammed (Mustafa Mohammed), Michael Rimmer (Norman Poole), Joe Thomas (Arwyn Thomas)
60m hurdles: Andrew Pozzi (Malcolm Arnold)
4x400m: Michael Bingham, Richard Buck (Steve Fudge), Luke Lennon-Ford (Linford Christie), Nigel Levine, Richard Strachan, Conrad Williams (Linford Christie)
High Jump: Robbie Grabarz (Fayyaz Ahmed)
Pole Vault: Steve Lewis (Dan Pfaff, Scott Simpson)
Long Jump: Chris Tomlinson (Rana Reider)

Women:
60m: Asha Philip (Christine Bowmaker)
400m: Eilidh Child (Malcolm Arnold), Shana Cox (Lloyd Cowan), Perri Shakes-Drayton (Chris Zah)
800m: Jenny Meadows (Captain) (Trevor Painter)
1500m: Laura Muir (Andy Young)
3000m:Lauren Howarth (Peter Riley)
4x400m: Margaret Adeoye (Linford Christie), Meghan Beesley (Nick Dakin), Eilidh Child, Shana Cox, Christine Ohuruogu (Lloyd Cowan), Perri Shakes-Drayton
Pole Vault: Holly Bleasdale (Dan Pfaff, Scott Simpson)
Long Jump: Shara Proctor (Rana Reider)
Triple Jump: Yamilé Aldama (Frank Attoh)

Facebook Comments